USATT-Leaders

USATT Leaders

USATT Executive Directors & CEOs

  1. Bill Haid, 1977-1984 (first Executive Director)
  2. *Bob Tretheway, 1984-1990 (Program Director, but unofficially was ED)
  3. Scott Mathews, 1989-1991 (Acting ED/ED)
  4. Kae Browning Rader, June 1, 1991 - 1994 (ED)
  5. Paul Montville, June 1994 - Nov. 10 1997 (ED)
  6. Kevin Carlon, Apr. 16, 1998 - Feb. 28, 1999 (ED)
  7. Linda Gleeson, Mar. 1, 1999 - July 9, 1999, (Acting ED)
  8. *Ben Nisbet, July 10, 1999 - Nov. 30, 2000 (ED)
  9. Dwight Johnson, March 26, 2001 - March 18, 2002 (Acting ED until July 8, 2001, then ED)
  10. Ray Essick, March 19, 2002 - May 6, 2002 (ED)
  11. *Clark Mitchell, Nov. 1, 2002 - April 7, 2003 (ED), worked out of San Diego
  12. *Doru Gheorghe, Apr. 8, 2003 - Aug. 15, 2007 (ED, also USA Women's Coach)
  13. Mike Cavanaugh, Aug. 17, 2007 - June 1, 2014 (CEO)
  14. *Doru Gheorghe, June 1, 2014 - Sept. 18, 2014 (Interim CEO, also USA Women's Coach)
  15. *Gordon Kaye, Sept. 19, 2014 - Dec. 31, 2018 (CEO)
  16. *Virginia Sung, May 20, 2019 - present (CEO)

*Table tennis players

USATT Presidents and Board Chairs

USATT Presidents are elected by the membership unless otherwise indicated. Much of this info is from History of U.S. Table Tennis, Volume 17 (1989-1990), page 272, by Tim Boggan, from USATT Minutes, and from paging through old magazines and blog entries. (Note - all USATT presidents were table tennis players. Of the Board Chairs, only Babuin was a player.) 

  1. William Stewart, Apr 1934 - Sept 1935
  2. Carl Zeisberg, Oct 1935 - Sept 1936
  3. Sidney Biddle, Oct 1936 - Nov 1936
  4. Carl Zeisberg, Nov 1936 - Apr 1938 (2nd tenure)
  5. Morris Bassford, May 1938 - Feb 1939
  6. Stanley Morest, Mar 1939 - Apr 1939
  7. Fred Clouther, May 1939 - Sept 1941
  8. Victor Rupp, Oct 1941 - Sept 1942
  9. Larry Minnekar, Oct 1942 - Sept 1944
  10. Carl Nidy, Oct 1944 - Sept 1946
  11. Elmer Cinnator, Oct 1946 - Sept 1951
  12. James Shrout, Oct 1951 - Dec 1954
  13. Otto Ek, Jan 1955 - Apr 1958
  14. Rufford Harrison, May 1958 - Apr 1962
  15. Norman Kilpatrick, May 1962 - Aug 1963
  16. Charles Burns, Sept 1963 - May 1964
  17. Herman Prescott, June 1964 - Sept 1965
  18. Richard Feuerstein, Oct 1965 - Mar 1968
  19. Graham Steenhoven, apr 1968 - Sept 1972
  20. Tim Boggan, Oct 1972 - May 1975
  21. Charlie Disney, June 1975 - May 1976
  22. Sol Schiff, June 1976 - May 1984
  23. Tim Boggan, June 1984 - May 1986 (2nd tenure)
  24. Sol Schiff, June 1986 - May 1988 (2nd tenure)
  25. Mel Eisner, June 1988 - May 1990
  26. Dan Seemiller, June 1990 - May 1995
  27. Terry Timmins, June 1995 - May 1998
  28. *Jim McQueen, June 1998 - May 1999
  29. *Sheri Soderberg Pittman, May 1999 - Dec 2007 (now Sheri Cioroslan)

*From 1998-2000, presidents were selected by the Board of Directors. McQueen in 1998 and Pittman in 1999 and 2000 were elected annually in this way. Direct election of the USATT president by the membership returned in Fall, 2001, with Pittman elected.

Most years as president:

  1. Sol Schiff, 10 years (two tenures of 8 years and 2 years)
  2. Sheri Soderberg Pittman 8 years 7 months (longest continuous tenure)
  3. Elmer Cinnator and Dan Seemiller, 5 years

USATT Board Chairs
(Elected by the Board of Directors)

  1. Peter Scudner, July 17, 2008 - Feb. 4, 2013
  2. Mike Babuin, Feb. 4, 2013 - Jan. 21, 2015
  3. Peter Scudner, Jan. 21, 2015 - Feb. 13, 2017
  4. Anne Cribbs, Feb. 13, 2017 - Dec. 18, 2019
  5. Richard Char, Feb. 26, 2020 - present

USATT Editors

The magazine was printed until March/April 2014, when it became online only. In Feb, 2014 it switched to an online weekly, USATT Insider. Much of this info is from History of U.S. Table Tennis, Volume 17 (1989-1990), page 272, by Tim Boggan, and other info from USATT Minutes and paging through old magazines. 

  1. Carl Zeisberg, Oct 1933 - 1935, 16 issues (1st tenure)
  2. Sidney Biddle, Oct 1935 - 1936, 8 issues
  3. Edwin Berna, Oct. 1936 - 1936, 2 issues
  4. Carl Zeisberg, Dec. 1936 - 1937, 3 issues (2nd tenure)
  5. Joseph Berna, Mar 1937 - 1938, 11 issues
  6. George White, Oct 1938 - 1939, 3 issues
  7. Victor Rupp, Feb 1939 - 1939, 2 issues (1st tenure)
  8. Carl Zeisberg, Apr 1939 - 1939, 3 issues (3rd tenure, 22 total)
  9. Harry Harris, Oct. 1939 - 1940, 8 issues
  10. Mel Evans, Oct 1940 - 1941, 8 issues (1st tenure)
  11. George Egee, Oct 1941 - 1941, 2 issues
  12. Victor Rupp & Thomas Berna, Oct 1941 - 1941, 6 issues (2nd tenure for Rupp, 8 total)
  13. Ed Cannon & Larry Minnekar, Oct 1942 - 1943, 8 issues
  14. Wes Bishop, Oct 1943 - 1945, 12 issues (1st tenure)
  15. Wes Bishop & Berne Abelew, Feb 1945 - 1946, 12 issues (2nd tenure for Bishop, 24 total)
  16. Mel Evans, Oct 1946 - 1947, 8 issues (2nd tenure, 16 total)
  17. William Haid, Oct 1947 - 1949, 13 issues
  18. Bill Price, Mar 1949 - 1950, 12 issues
  19. Jack Goymerac, Nov 1950 - 1951, 7 issues
  20. Bob Green, Oct 1951 -1952, 10 issues
  21. Margaret Lucas, Dec 1952 - 1954, 10 issues
  22. Peg Ichkoff, Feb 1954 - 1954, 3 issues
    (Magazine discontinued, May-Dec 1954)
  23. Otto Ek, Jan 1955 - Aug 1958, 32 issues
  24. George Sinclair, Sept 1958 - Sept 1962, 29 issues
  25. Norman Kilpatrick & Gerald Schuster, Oct 1962 - Aug 1963, 8 issues
  26. Graham Steenhoven, Sept 1963 - May 1967, 9 issues
  27. Fred Rohm, June/July 1967 - Oct 1967, 3 issues
  28. Harry Blair, Nov 1967 - May/June 1970, 24 issues
  29. Tim Boggan, July/Aug 1970 - May/June 1983, 91 issues (1st tenure)
  30. Tom Wintrich, July/Aug 1983 - Nov/Dec 1985, 25 issues (1st tenure)
  31. Skott Bakke, Jan/Feb 1986 - July/Aug 1987, 12 issues
  32. Steve Holland, Sept/Oct 1987 - Jan/Feb 1989, 13 issues
  33. Bob Morsut, Mar/Apr 1989 - August 1989, 4 issues
  34. Joanne Zuzick, Sept 1989, 1 issue (1st tenure)
  35. Bob Morsut, Oct 1989, 1 issue (2nd tenure)
  36. Joanne Zuzick, Nov 1989 - Feb 1990, 4 issues (second tenure, 5 issues total)
  37. Bob Morsut, March 1990, 1 issue (3rd tenure, 6 total)
  38. Tim Boggan & Skott Bakke, Apr/May 1990 - June/July 1991, 9 issues (Tim's 2nd tenure - 100 total; Skott's 2nd tenure - 21 total)
  39. Tom Wintrich, Sept/Oct 1991 - Nov/Dec 1991, 2 issues (2nd tenure - 27 total)
  40. Larry Hodges, Jan/Feb 1992 - Nov/Dec 1995, 24 issues (1st tenure)
  41. Jason Etzon, Jan 2-5, 1996, 0 issues (!)
  42. Tricia Downing, Mar/Apr 1996 - Jan/Feb 1997, 6 issues (skipped Jan/Feb 1996)
  43. Seth Pederson, Mar/Apr 1997 - May/June 1998, 8 issues 
  44. Lori Chan, July/Aug 1998, 1 issue
  45. Ingrid Hart, Sept/Oct/Nov/Dec 1998, 1 issue
  46. Kevin Carlon, Jan/Feb 1999, 1 issue
  47. David Huggins, Mar/Apr 1999 - May/June 1999, 2 issues
  48. Larry Hodges, July/August 1999 – March/April 2007, 47 issues (2nd tenure - 71 total)
  49. Steve & Marie Hopkins, May/June 2007 - Nov/Dec 2014, 46 issues (last five digital only)
  50. Samuel Gest (USATT Insider, online weekly), Feb. 4, 2015 - June, 2016 (issues 1-68)
  51. Matt Hetherington (USATT Insider, online weekly), May 25, 2016 - Feb. 26, 2020 (issues 69-265, 197 issues)
  52. Tina Ren (USATT Insider, online weekly), Mar. 4, 2020 - present (issues 266-present)

Most Issues (excluding weekly Insider) - issues were usually every two months

  1. Tim Boggan 100
  2. Larry Hodges 71
  3. Steve & Marie Hopkins 46
  4. Otto Ek 32
  5. George Sinclair 29
  6. Tom Wintrich 27
  7. Wes Bishop 24
  8. Harry Blair 24 (tied for #7)
  9. Carl Zeisberg 22
  10. Skott Bakke 21

Magazine Names

  • Table Tennis Topics, 1970 - May/June, 1983
  • Spin, July/Aug, 1983 - Nov/Dec, 1985
  • Table Tennis Topics, Jan/Feb, 1986 - Nov/Dec, 1991
  • Table Tennis Today, Jan/Feb, 1992 - Nov/Dec, 1995
  • USA Table Tennis Magazine, Mar/Apr, 1996 - Nov/Dec, 2014 (skipped Jan/Feb 1996)
  • USATT Insider, Feb. 4, 2015 - present