USATT Presidents and Board Chairs

USATT Presidents are elected by the membership unless otherwise indicated. Much of this info is from History of U.S. Table Tennis, Volume 17 (1989-1990), page 272, by Tim Boggan, and other info from USATT Minutes and from paging through old magazines. 

  1. William Stewart Apr 1934 - Sept 1935
  2. Carl Zeisberg Oct 1935 - Sept 1936
  3. Sidney Biddle Oct 1936 - Nov 1936
  4. Carl Zeisberg Nov 1936 - Apr 1938 (2nd tenure)
  5. Morris Bassford May 1938 - Feb 1939
  6. Stanley Morest Mar 1939 - Apr 1939
  7. Fred Clouther May 1939 - Sept 1941
  8. Victor Rupp Oct 1941 - Sept 1942
  9. Larry Minnekar Oct 1942 - Sept 1944
  10. Carl Nidy Oct 1944 - Sept 1946
  11. Elmer Cinnator Oct 1946 - Sept 1951
  12. James Shrout Oct 1951 - Dec 1954
  13. Otto Ek Jan 1955 - Apr 1958
  14. Rufford Harrison May 1958 - Apr 1962
  15. Norman Kilpatrick May 1962 - Aug 1963
  16. Charles Burns Sept 1963 - May 1964
  17. Herman Prescott June 1964 - Sept 1965
  18. Richard Feuerstein Oct 1965 - Mar 1968
  19. Graham Steenhoven apr 1968 - Sept 1972
  20. Tim Boggan Oct 1972 - May 1975
  21. Charlie Disney June 1975 - May 1976
  22. Sol Schiff June 1976 - May 1984
  23. Tim Boggan June 1984 - May 1986 (2nd tenure)
  24. Sol Schiff June 1986 - May 1988 (2nd tenure)
  25. Mel Eisner June 1988 - May 1990
  26. Dan Seemiller June 1990 - May, 1995
  27. Terry Timmins June, 1995 - May, 1998
  28. *Jim McQueen June, 1998 - May, 1999
  29. *Sheri Soderberg Pittman, May, 1999 - Dec 2007 (now Sheri Cioroslan)

*From 1998-2000, presidents were selected by the Board of Directors. McQueen in 1998 and Pittman in 1999 and 2000 were elected annually in this way. Direct election of the USATT president by the membership returned in Fall, 2001, with Pittman elected.

USATT Board Chairs
(Elected by the Board of Directors)

  1. Peter Scudner July 17, 2008 - Feb. 4, 2013
  2. Mike Babuin Feb. 4, 2013 - Jan. 21, 2015
  3. Peter Scudner Jan. 21, 2015 - Feb. 13, 2017
  4. Anne Cribbs Feb. 13, 2017 - present